1-ON-1 PERSONAL TRAININGOAKLAND PARK, FLONLINE COACHING WORLDWIDEEN · PT · ES
FREE 30-MIN ASSESSMENT · BY APPOINTMENT
Call (754) 290-7500
Guide · Cost

How much is a personal trainer in Fort Lauderdale?

Around Fort Lauderdale, chain gym personal training commonly runs about $60 to $90 a session, usually sold in prepaid packages on top of a membership. Group studios like F45 and Orangetheory run roughly $160 to $230 a month, and online coaching $30 to $200 a month. Mission Gym does not publish prices; you get a straight number at a free assessment.

Chain gym PT
About $60 to $90 a session, plus membership
Group studios
About $160 to $230 a month
Online coaching
About $30 to $200 a month
Mission Gym
Not published, quoted at a free assessment

Updated

Typical prices by format

FormatTypical costWhat you getThe catch
Budget gym membership$10 to $25 a monthEquipment and hoursNo coaching
Mid-tier gym membership$30 to $60 a monthMore equipment, some classesCoaching is a separate sale
Chain gym personal training$60 to $90 a sessionA trainer for the sessionPrepaid packages, often a different trainer each time
Group studio$160 to $230 a monthUnlimited coached classesOne workout for the whole room
Online coaching$30 to $200 a monthAn app, sometimes a real coachRanges from template to genuine coaching
Private 1-on-1 studioVaries, usually quoted in personA coach every session, often membership and nutrition includedCosts more than a membership

These are typical ranges we see around Broward County in 2026 for other gyms and formats, not quotes, and they change. Always ask for the full monthly number.

Do the math per month, not per session

Per-session prices hide the real cost. Three sessions a week is about 13 sessions a month. At $60 to $90 a session, that is roughly $780 to $1,170 a month in chain gym training, before the membership you also have to pay for, and before any nutrition help.

So compare total monthly cost against what is included: how many coached sessions, whether the gym membership is in it, whether nutrition is in it, and whether there is a contract. A higher number that includes everything can cost less than a low per-session price with three add-ons.

What changes the price

Why Mission Gym does not publish a price

Coaching here is all-inclusive: 1-on-1 sessions, a gym membership with 24/7 access, nutrition coaching and the coaching app, with the price set by whether you train 2 to 5 times a week. The right number of sessions depends on your goal and your schedule, which is what the free 30-minute assessment works out. You get a straight answer there, with no pressure to sign up, no annual commitment and no hidden fees.

If you are weighing coaching against a membership at all, our personal training vs gym membership post covers whether it is worth it.

Questions, answered.

How much does a personal trainer cost per session in Fort Lauderdale?

Chain gym personal training around Fort Lauderdale commonly runs about $60 to $90 a session, usually in prepaid packages and on top of a membership. Private studios vary and often bundle the membership and nutrition into a monthly price.

How much does a personal trainer cost in Florida?

It varies by city and format. Around Fort Lauderdale, expect roughly $60 to $90 a session at a chain gym, $160 to $230 a month at a group studio, and $30 to $200 a month for online coaching. Always compare the full monthly cost, not the per-session number.

How much is 1-on-1 personal training per month?

At chain gym rates, three 1-on-1 sessions a week is about 13 sessions a month, roughly $780 to $1,170 before the membership. All-inclusive private studios price it as one monthly number instead.

How much does Mission Gym cost?

We do not publish prices. Coaching is all-inclusive and depends on whether you train 2 to 5 times a week. You get a straight answer at the free 30-minute assessment, with no annual commitment and no hidden fees.

Is the free assessment really free?

Yes. Thirty minutes at the studio, by appointment, with no credit card and no obligation. You leave with an honest answer on what your goal will take whether or not you book anything.

Keep reading.

Come see the studio.

A free 30-minute assessment at 4749 NE 11th Ave, Oakland Park. A real workout, an honest read on your goal, and no pressure to sign up.

CallBook Assessment